The National Collegiate Equestrian Association announced Thursday the 2018 Farnam NCEA All-Academic Teams. Photo © Georgia Equestrian

NCEA Announces All-Academic Teams

WACO, Texas — The National Collegiate Equestrian Association announced Thursday the 2018 Farnam NCEA All-Academic Teams, recognizing student-athletes for success both in the arena and in the classroom during the 2017-18 academic year.

Farnam NCEA All-Academic First Team

Must have competed in a minimum of 70 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.5 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively.

Caitlin Creel, Auburn
Lauren Diaz, Auburn
Madison Day, Baylor
Rachael Van Allen, Baylor
Shannon Hogue, Baylor
Georgia Smith, Baylor
Cheyenne Adams, Delaware State
Hayley Anderson, Delaware State
Paige Barton, Fresno State
Taylor Dixon, Fresno State
Natalie Wendt, Fresno State
Rachel Williams, Fresno State
Bailey Anderson, Georgia
Madison Anger, Georgia
Grace Bridges, Georgia
Addyson Cord, Georgia
Kyndall Harper, Georgia
Emma Mandarino, Georgia
Madison Newman, Georgia
Ali Tritschler, Georgia
Kirsten Chamberland, Oklahoma State
Elizabeth Collins, Oklahoma State
Maggie Drysch, Oklahoma State
Hannah Janson, Oklahoma State
Ebba Lange, Oklahoma State
Courtney Barry, Sweet Briar College
Makayla Benjamin, Sweet Briar College
Jessica Martinez, South Dakota State
Mariah Wright, South Dakota State
Nora Gray, SMU
Ashley Mauney, SMU
Olivia Pakula, SMU
Keagan Snively, SMU
Vivian Yowan, SMU
Bailey Cook, Texas A&M
Laska Anderson, TCU
Carly Lombard, TCU
Josie Mootz, TCU
Lauren Fabiano, South Carolina
Megan Overberg, South Carolina
Paisley Roberts, South Carolina
Jordan Scott, South Carolina
Madison Sellman, South Carolina
Paige Stopperich, South Carolina
Madison Thiel, South Carolina
Jade Bleskey, UT Martin
Bobbie Piddock, UT Martin
Maggie Murphy, West Texas A&M
Rayleigh Rowell, West Texas A&M
Daniella Salaverria, West Texas A&M
Kendall Woellmer, West Texas A&M

Farnam NCEA All-Academic Second Team

Must have competed in a minimum of 60 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.25 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively.

Caitlin Boyle, Auburn
Hayley Ionnotti, Auburn
Brittney Mirkov, Baylor
Monica Ellis, Delaware State
Shelbe Jarrett, Delaware State
Emily Nelson, Delaware State
Katelyn Altenhofel, Fresno State
Julia Kelly, Fresno State
Brooke Nelson, Fresno State
Samantha Johnson, Georgia
Carly Barrick, Oklahoma State
Maddie Bender, Oklahoma State
Sarah Miller, Oklahoma State
Kendall Pedigo, Oklahoma State
Emily Schlosberg, Sweet Briar College
Jacey Chorlton, South Dakota State
Matilyn Skinner, South Dakota State
Rylee Streit, South Dakota State
Miranda Sullivan, South Dakota State
Haley Zimmerman, SMU
Hayley Banas, SMU
Mary Elizabeth Cordia, SMU
Jamie Cook, TCU
Mady Fithian, TCU
Patricia Gill, TCU
Elena Hurd, TCU
Caroline Gute, South Carolina
Chloe Schmidt, South Carolina
Bailey Walters, South Carolina
Megan Aiosa, UT Martin
Randi LaChance, UT Martin
Hannah Gillmore, West Texasm A&M

Farnam NCEA All-Academic Honorable Mention Team

Must have competed in a minimum of 50 percent of the school’s meets, not including demo or exhibition rides. Earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 while maintaining full-time enrollment in the previous spring and fall semesters, respectively.

Alexa Rivard, Auburn
Abbi Demel, Baylor
Charlotte Green, Baylor
Kaylee Mellott, Baylor
Sam Howell, Baylor
Sam Matthews, Baylor
Angelina Watts, Delaware State
Kylina Chalack, Fresno State
Shea Gilson, Fresno State
Kara Gustafson, Fresno State
Sydney Hutchins, Georgia
Danielle Cohen, Oklahoma State
Paige Kemper, Oklahoma State
Julia Purus, Oklahoma State
Kate Balding, Sweet Briar College
Julia Magner, Sweet Briar College
Alissa Greenwald, South Dakota State
Catelyn Hall, South Dakota State
Sydney House, South Dakota State
Whitney Vesey, South Dakota State
Nichole Zazula, South Dakota State
Michaela Dinger, SMU
Holly Lansidel, SMU
Lexi Murphy, SMU
Alex Desiderio, Texas A&M
Ashton Dunkel, Texas A&M
Darby Gardner, Texas A&M
Kalee McCann, Texas A&M
Sarah Orsak, Texas A&M
Carley Barnett, TCU
Lacey Bohn, TCU
Marah Huston, TCU
Marisa Malevitis, TCU
Jayme Omand, TCU
Elizabeth van der Walde, South Carolina
Bridgett White, South Carolina
Sydney Lintner, UT Martin

 

Comments

comments